Park Rapids FFA Approved for Trip to Indianapolis

Vocational and Technical Education (CTE) professors Amber Seibert and Stephen Funk expressed their excitement to bring members of the recently revived Park Rapids chapter on their first in-person FFA trip.

In addition to five delegates to the convention, Funk said, the section is sending student Jillian Neubauer as a talent candidate, personally escorted by her father.

Neubauer qualified for the national piano performance competition. According to Funk, she will attend an in-person audition when she arrives at Indy, to determine which of several large public venues she will perform in for the remainder of the competition.

“We are very happy to see her hopefully on a national FFA stage,” said Seibert, acknowledging Neubauer’s exceptional musical gifts and the hard work she put into her entry into the competition.

Other highlights of the trip will include agricultural and industrial tours, the world’s largest academic and professional exhibition, general sessions with keynote speakers, workshops and possibly a concert.

“It should be a pretty impressive experience,” Funk said, adding that Seibert had secured a grant to cover the cost of the trip. Funk later said it was a $ 1,000 grant from the Ford Trucks Convention Travel Assistance program, one of 24 nationwide.

Funk recalled that a national FFA convention was a formative experience that put him on the path where he is today.

Seibert said attendance at the convention is estimated at 30,000 to 40,000 with precautions in place to reduce the risk of transmitting COVID-19.

The trip was approved as part of the school board’s consent.

Foodservice Manager JT Clark announced that his program has received the Outstanding Disability Employer Award from the Minnesota Organization for Habilitation and Rehabilitation.

“This coincided with October being National Disability Employment Awareness Month,” Clark said. “The CAD appointed us.

Clark thanked the Hubbard County Developmental Achievement Center (DAC) for letting the restoration program tap into the “talented and dedicated employee pool” of their clients, DAC staff and professional coaches to prepare their clients for success. , the school kitchen staff for their daily leadership and, above all, the DAC customers “because we really couldn’t do what we do without them”.

Noting that there will be an awards ceremony later in October, Clark added that it is strange to be recognized when “they are the ones who should receive the award.”

In matters of consent and general affairs, the school board:

  • Hired Adam Gudmundson as a bus driver, Angela Larson as a college success and integration paraprofessional, Jason Haas as a junior boys basketball coach, Brenna Smith as a paraprofessional in special education in college, Chris Norton as Transportation Supervisor effective Oct. 15, and Jill Stevenson as Director of Programs and Education.

  • Approved Jill Dickinson’s contract as Director of Community Education for 2021-2023.

  • Approval of a GoFundMe fundraiser for the Esports club.

  • Cooperation agreements approved with the Sebeka school for gymnastics and with Walker-Hackensack-Akeley for men’s hockey.

  • Mandate approved for the following teachers: Josh Grev, Alexis Skajewski, Michael Lorden, Caitlin Keute-Djonne, Addy Upton, Lee Skajewski, Concha Uzozie, Savannah Lunak, Carolyn Melchert, Rita Southerton, Kelsey Undem, John Brumback, Kristi Goochey and Amber Seibert .

  • Approved a resolution appointing electoral judges for the November 2 special election on the school link.

  • Approved the district’s assurance of compliance with state and federal laws for the 2021-22 school year.

  • Recognition of donations of school supplies from Michels Pipeline and CHI St. Joseph’s Health.

The school board also approved the following list of coaches for the winter of 2021-22:

  • Men’s basketball: Head coach Josh Meader, assistants Jason Haas and Joe Morgan, high school coach Garrett Kovach.
  • Women’s Basketball: Head Coach Nic Lembcke, Assistant Josh Yliniemi, Ninth Grade Coach Krystal Murphy, High School Coaches Andrew Lachowitzer and Concha Uzozie.
  • Men’s Swimming: Head Coach Megan Rykhus, Assistant Baylee Gartner.
  • Gymnastics: head coach Cyrus Gust, assistant Matthew Backmann.
  • Wrestling: Head Coach Matt Clark, Assistant Jeff Dravis, Junior High Coach Mike Baumgartner, Junior High Assistant Shannon Dykhoff (paid for by the Boosters), Volunteer Coaches Brett Bishop and Dan Etter.
  • Men’s hockey: head coach Bill Moore, assistants Sam Coborn and Jared Naeve.
  • Speech: Head Coach Tanya Miller, Junior High Coach Emily Schueller.
  • Winter play: director Abigail Jasmer, technical director Victoria Harju.

The next school board meeting is scheduled for Monday, October 18 at 6 p.m. at the Frank White Education Center.


Source link

Comments are closed.